Header Ads

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE 12TH EDITION OF HEADIES

The 12 th HEADIES Awards took place on May 5 th at the Eko Convention Centre , Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Seyi Shay and brilliant performances from the amazing artists . Here is the full list of winners.
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
HEAVEN – BANKY W
JOROMI – SIMI ( WINNER )
BEST POP SINGLE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF– DAVIDO ( WINNER )
FIA – DAVIDO
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
( FALL , MAMA ) KIDOMINANT ( WINNER )
( ISKABA , MALO ) SPELLZ
( IF , RARA ) TEKNO
( MARADONA , COME CLOSER ) SARZ
( YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN ) – MASTERKRAFT
BEST REGGAE / DANCEHALL SINGLE
LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT . DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
HOLY HOLY – 2 BABA ( WINNER )
ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
SOFA – KISS DANIEL
BEST RAP ALBUM
27 – FALZ
TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE ( WINNER )
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ
BEST R& B / POP ALBUM
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID ( WINNER )
TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID ( MEJI ALABI )
FOCUS – HUMBLE SMITH ( CLARENCE PETERS )
COME CLOSER – WIZKID ( DAPS ) [ WINNER ]
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY ( MEJI ALABI )
YOLO – SEYI SHAY ( MEJI ALABI )
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO ( DAPS )
BEST R& B SINGLE
TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
SMILE FOR ME – SIMI ( WINNER )
BEST COLLABO
MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID ( WINNER )
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT . DRAKE
BEST RAP SINGLE
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI ( WINNER )
SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY , M .I.
UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ( MALE )
A NON- VOTING CATEGORY :
PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ ( WINNER )
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE ( FEMALE)
A NON- VOTING CATEGORY :
IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
WHERE’ S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI ( WINNER )
NEXT RATED
MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN ( WINNER )
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO
HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
MR. EAZI
REEKADO BANKS ( WINNER )
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI ( WINNER )
POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA
BEST STREET- HOP ARTISTE
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR ( WINNER )
WO – OLAMIDE
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE , SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT . IDOWEST , KELVIN CHUKS , OBADICE
BEST ‘ ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
RADIO – NONSO AMADI
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER ( WINNER )
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU
ALBUM OF THE YEAR
SIMISOLA – SIMI ( WINNER )
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
DAVIDO ( WINNER )
WIZKID
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE
SONG OF THE YEAR
PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
IF– DAVIDO ( WINNER )
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO
AFRICAN ARTISTE
SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
NASTY C ( WINNER )
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE
HEADIES ’ VIEWER ’ S CHOICE
COME CLOSER – WIZKID ( WINNER )
IF– DAVIDO
WO -OLAMIDE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA– KISS DANIEL
YAWA - TEKNO
BEST PERFORMER
FLAVOUR
FALZ
M .I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE ( WINNER )
TIWA SAVAGE
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
KIDI
AIR BOY
TENI ( WINNER )
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY ( WINNER )

1 comment:

Powered by Blogger.